Section 8-1-45 - Imposition of penalty or liquidation of damages not bar to specific performance. Accord Quigley v. Jones , 255 Ga. 33, 334 S.E.2d 664 (1985) ; Roba v. Dotson , 315 Ga. App. (See O.C.G.A. Can an agent working with a buyer as a customer be a transaction broker in a transaction where the agent is showing the buyer a listing of the brokerage firm with whom the agent is affiliated? Specific performance is equitable relief and will only be awarded when damages would not make the buyer whole. (citations and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA 23-1-10 ("He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action."). When the Buyers failed to close on the Property, the Sellers filed the instant action in June 2017, seeking specific performance of the Contract, incidental damages, and attorney fees. The appeals court revived the case.